pierce delay and cut hole problems

ironman

ironman
hello all .

been a few weeks since i have been in here, but i have a few problems im hoping that someone in here might be able to help me solve. my first problem is i cant seem to get the pierce delay to work right as when i cut 1/4 in steel i dont need any delay and have it set in sheetcam to zero delay and no ramp time for the spindle so i thought that would fix the problem . nope. so please help . second is im getting a nice cut in all on the front side of a hole cut but omg the back looks so bad what am i doing wrong to get suck bad cuts. here are a few pictures for all to see . thank you to all that reply
 

Attachments

  • IMG_05271.JPG
    IMG_05271.JPG
    1.7 MB · Views: 11
  • IMG_05242.JPG
    IMG_05242.JPG
    1.6 MB · Views: 14
  • IMG_05251.JPG
    IMG_05251.JPG
    1.5 MB · Views: 15
  • IMG_05261.JPG
    IMG_05261.JPG
    1.7 MB · Views: 13

masso-support

MASSO Support
Staff member
@ironman whats the exact issue you having with the delay?

can you please provide controller serial number and software version running on the controller.
 

ironman

ironman
im getting like one to two seconds before the machine starts to cut. so if im trying to cut .045 steel the torch will shut off. so i need it to pierce and move and i cant figure out what my problem is. my controller is only a few months old. richard
 

ironman

ironman
fingered the problems out today. lol it was human error in the setting of the spindle . holes look so much better after i slowed ipm down for holes . 1/4 plate hole work good at 18ipm .
 

masso-support

MASSO Support
Staff member
great! so what was the problem?

also what's the software version you are running, just want to make sure you are on the latest release.
 
Top